skip to Main Content

MCQs on p-Block Elements

MCQs on p-Block Elements

  1. Find the amphoteric oxide

(a) CaO2

(b) CO2

(c) SnO2

(d) SiO2

Answer: (c)

  1. Graphite has a structural similarity with

(a) B2H6

(b) B4C

(c) B

(d) BN

Answer: (d)

  1. Which is the correct order of decreasing acidity of lewis acids?

(a) BBr3 > BCl3 > BF3

(b) BF3 > BCl3 > BBr3

(c) BCl3 > BF3 > BBr3

(d) BBr3 > BF3 > BCl3

Answer: (a)

  1. In the presence of KF, AlF3 is soluble in HF. Find the complex formed

(a) K3[AlF6]

(b) AlH3

(c) K[AlF3H]

(d) K3[AlF3H3]

Answer: (a)

  1. S-S bond is present in which of the ion pairs

(a) S2O72-, S2O32-

(b) S4O62-, S2O72-

(c) S2O72-, S2O82-

(d) S4O62-, S2O32-

Answer: (d)

  1. Which is the correct order of decreasing bond dissociation enthalpy?

(a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2

(b) I2 > Br2 > Cl2 > F2

(c) Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2

(d) Br2 > I2 > F2 > Cl2

Answer: (c)

  1. Oxygen is not released on heating which of the compounds?

(a) (NH4)2Cr2O7

(b) K2Cr2O7

(c) Zn(ClO3)2

(d) KClO3

Answer: (a)

  1. Which of the species has a permanent dipole moment?

(a) SF4

(b) SiF4

(c) BF3

(d) XeF4

Answer: (a)

  1. Which of the statement is incorrect for XeO4Ā ?

(a) four pšœ‹-dšœ‹ bonds are present

(b) four sp3 ā€“ p šœŽ bonds are present

(c) It has a tetrahedral shape

(d) It has a square planar shape

Answer: (d)

  1. P4O10 has ______ bridging O atoms

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 2

Answer: (c)

 

Cart
Back To Top
error: Content is protected !!